Category:Palm Sunday: Difference between revisions
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (a start at sorting 1970 changes) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (sorted out, but I suspect LU is only part of the historic picture) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|Gregorian Missal (1990) | |Gregorian Missal (1990) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CiteCat| | |{{CiteCat|Antiphons|Antiphon}} at blessing of palms | ||
|''[[Hosanna filio David]]'' <br> | |''[[Hosanna filio David]]'' <br> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|{{CiteCat|Graduals|Gradual I}} | |{{CiteCat|Graduals|Gradual I}} | ||
|''Collegerunt Pontifices'' <br> | |''Collegerunt Pontifices'' <br> | ||
| | |omitted together with lesson from Exodus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CiteCat| | |{{CiteCat|Responsories|Responsory}} | ||
|''[[In monte Oliveti]]'' | |''[[In monte Oliveti]]'' | ||
|omitted | |||
|- | |||
|Antiphons for the distribution of palms | |||
|''[[Pueri Hebraeorum]] portantes'' <br>& ''Pueri Hebraeorum vestimenta'' | |||
|(these are listed as procession antiphons) | |||
|- | |||
|{{CiteCat|Office hymns|Processional Hymn}} | |||
|''Gloria, laus et honor'' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |additional antiphons for procession | ||
|'' | |''Cum appropinquaret''<br>''Cum audisset''<br>''Ante sex dies''<br>''Occurrunt turbae''<br>''Cum angelis''<br>& ''Turba multa'' | ||
|omitted. The ''[[English Gradual]]'' list is slightly different. | |||
|- | |||
|Responsory entering the church | |||
|''[[Ingrediente Domino]]'' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CiteCat|Introits|Introit II}} | |{{CiteCat|Introits|Introit II}} | ||
|''Domine, ne longe facias'' <br> | |''Domine, ne longe facias'' <br> | ||
| | |omitted | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CiteCat|Graduals|Gradual II}} | |{{CiteCat|Graduals|Gradual II}} | ||
|''Tenuisti manum dexterae'' <br> | |''Tenuisti manum dexterae'' <br> | ||
|(the tract ''Deus meus'' precedes | |(the tract ''Deus meus'' precedes ''Tenuisti'' in the OF) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CiteCat| | |{{CiteCat|Tracts|Tractus}} | ||
|''Deus meus, respice in me'' | |''Deus meus, respice in me'' | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 04:24, 25 August 2013
Palm Sunday is a moveable feast which always falls on the Sunday before Easter. The feast commemorates an evehttp://www.cpdl.org/wiki/index.php?title=Category:Palm_Sunday&action=editnt reported by all four Canonical Gospels Mark 11:1-11, Matthew 21:1-11, Luke 19:28-44, and John 12:12-19 - the Triumphal Entry of Jesus into Jerusalem in the days before his Passion. (Click here for the rest of the Wikipedia article). Since the adoption by many churches of the three-year Revised Common Lectionary in 1970 it has been combined with Passion Sunday and divided into a Liturgy of the Palms beginning outside or at the entrance of the church and continuing with the liturgy of the Passion.
Mass propers | Liber usualis | Gregorian Missal (1990) |
Antiphon at blessing of palms | Hosanna filio David |
|
Gradual I | Collegerunt Pontifices |
omitted together with lesson from Exodus |
Responsory | In monte Oliveti | omitted |
Antiphons for the distribution of palms | Pueri Hebraeorum portantes & Pueri Hebraeorum vestimenta |
(these are listed as procession antiphons) |
Processional Hymn | Gloria, laus et honor | |
additional antiphons for procession | Cum appropinquaret Cum audisset Ante sex dies Occurrunt turbae Cum angelis & Turba multa |
omitted. The English Gradual list is slightly different. |
Responsory entering the church | Ingrediente Domino | |
Introit II | Domine, ne longe facias |
omitted |
Gradual II | Tenuisti manum dexterae |
(the tract Deus meus precedes Tenuisti in the OF) |
Tractus | Deus meus, respice in me | |
Offertory | Improperium expectavit | |
Communion | Pater, si non potest |
Pages in this category
The following 76 pages are in this category, out of 76 total.
D
E
G
H
- Himmelskönig, sei willkommen, BWV 182 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
- Hoch tut euch auf (Christoph Willibald Gluck)
- Hosanna (Jeremy Rawson)
- Hosanna filio David (Gregorian chant)
- Hosanna filio David (Robert Hugill)
- Hosanna filio David (Tomás Luis de Victoria)
- Hosanna Filio David, D696:1 (Franz Schubert)
- Hosanna to the Son of David (Luc Jakobs)
- Hosanna to the Son of David (Orlando Gibbons)
- Hosanna to the Son of David (Thomas Weelkes)
- Hosianna filio David (Samuel Scheidt)
I
- Improperium (Giovanni Bernardo Zucchinetti)
- Improperium (Gregorian chant)
- Improperium (Orlando di Lasso)
- Improperium expectavit (Giovanni Battista Casali)
- Improperium expectavit (Julius André)
- Improperium expectavit cor meum (Franz Xaver Witt)
- Improperium expectavit cor meum (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
- Improperium exspectavit (Giovanni Giorgi)
- Improperium exspectavit (Jeffrey Quick)
- Improperium exspectavit (Pompeo Cannicciari)
- Improperium exspectavit, op. 66/8 (Oreste Ravanello)
- In monte Oliveti, D696:2 (Franz Schubert)
- Ingrediente Domino (Baldassare Galuppi)
- Ingrediente Domino (Cristóbal de Morales)
- Ingrediente Domino (Gregorian chant)
- Ingrediente Domino (Robert Hugill)
- Introit 22: Palm Sunday (Jeremy Rawson)
O
P
- Palm Sunday processional (Denis Mason)
- Palmsonntagmorgen (Max Reger)
- Palmsonntagmorgen, Opus 60, Nr. 9 (Max Bruch)
- Passio Domini Jesu Christi secundum Matthaeum (Orlando di Lasso)
- Passio secundum Mathaeum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)
- Pater si non potest (Nobuaki Izawa)
- Pater, si non potest (Heinrich Isaac)
- Pueri Hebraeorum (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
- Pueri Hebraeorum (Hubertus Krämer)
- Pueri Hebraeorum (Jacob Regnart)
- Pueri Hebraeorum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)
- Pueri Hebraeorum I & II (Gregorian chant)
- Pueri Hebraeorum, D696:4 (Franz Schubert)