Category:Septuagesima: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(sortkey 05.7) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (expansion) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Septuagesima is the name given to the third from the last Sunday before {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}}. | Septuagesima is the name given to the third from the last Sunday before {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} in the [[Extraordinary form]] or Tridentine mass; it is not observed in three-year lectionaries. | ||
{|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=2 border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Trent | |||
|- | |||
|[[Introit]]: | |||
|''Circundederunt me-Diligam tet'' <br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradual]]: | |||
|''Adjutor in opportunitatibus'' <br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tract]]: | |||
|''De profundis''<br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Offertory]]: | |||
|''Bonum es confiteri'' <br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Communion]]: | |||
|''Illumina faciem tuam'' <br> | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Sacred music by season| 05.7]] | [[Category:Sacred music by season| 05.7]] |
Revision as of 23:46, 10 March 2010
Septuagesima is the name given to the third from the last Sunday before Ash Wednesday in the Extraordinary form or Tridentine mass; it is not observed in three-year lectionaries.
Trent | |
Introit: | Circundederunt me-Diligam tet |
Gradual: | Adjutor in opportunitatibus |
Tract: | De profundis |
Offertory: | Bonum es confiteri |
Communion: | Illumina faciem tuam |
Pages in this category
The following 29 pages are in this category, out of 29 total.
B
C
I
- I will love thee, O Lord, my strength (George Alexander Macfarren)
- Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke, BWV 84 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
- Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn, BWV 92 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
- Illumina faciem (Heinrich Isaac)
- Illumina faciem tuam (Carlo Gesualdo)
- Illumina faciem tuam (Giovanni Maria Trabaci)
- Illumina faciem tuam (Ludovico Balbi)
- Illumina faciem tuam (Nobuaki Izawa)