The Oxford Easy Anthem Book: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Music publication - Anthem Scores - Oxford - The Oxford Easy Anthem Book) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''The Oxford Easy Anthem Book'' | |||
'''Series:''' ''Oxford Choral Classics'' | |||
: | |||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' Oxford University Press | |||
:Oxford | |||
'''Publisher:''' [http://www.oup.co.uk/music/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-353321-9 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:[ | |||
'''Price:''' $14.95 (Hardback) / £12.95 | |||
: | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-1935332-19<br> | |||
'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0193533219 | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB, mainly with piano or organ acc. | |||
: | |||
{{PubDatePlace|1962|1 September by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.| }} | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | |||
{|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Dearest Lord Jesu'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Come thou long expected Jesus'' | |||
| [[Henry Ley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Christ is the world's true light'' | |||
| [[Walter Kendall Stanton]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Shepherds loud their praises singing'' | |||
| [[Alec Rowley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''I sing of a maiden that is mateless'' | |||
| [[Charles F Waters]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Kings in glory'' | |||
| [[Martin Shaw]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Here lies he now'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake'' | |||
| [[John Hilton]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[Ave verum corpus, KV 618 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Ave Verum'']] | |||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''We adore thee, O Lord Christ'' | |||
| [[Ludovico da Viadana]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Jesu, hope of men despairing'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Good christian men rejoice and sing'' | |||
| [[Ernest Bullock]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''He is risen'' | |||
| [[Cecil Cope]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''The strife is o'er'' | |||
| [[Cecil Armstrong Gibbs]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Alleluia! Hearts to heaven'' | |||
| [[Walter Kendall Stanton]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Come, ye faithful'' | |||
| [[R_S_Thatcher]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| Give laud unto the Lord | |||
| [[Ernest Bullock]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''A choral hymn for Advent or Ascensiontide'' | |||
| [[Henry Ley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Above all praise and all majesty'' | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''All people at this hour'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Come, thou Holy Spirit, come'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Ye watchers and ye holy ones'' | |||
| [[George Oldroyd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Pleasure it is'' | |||
| [[Cecil Cope]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''Bless the Lord, O my soul'' | |||
| [[Cecil Armstrong Gibbs]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''The souls of the righteous'' | |||
| [[Stanley Marchant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''O thou who at thy eucharist did'st pray'' | |||
| [[Temple Bevan]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''My spirit longs for thee'' | |||
| [[John Dowland]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''O hold Jesu'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''O taste and see'' | |||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''Ye servants of God'' | |||
| [[Henry Coleman]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''O, praise God in his holiness'' | |||
| [[Cecil Armstrong Gibbs]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Let all the world'' | |||
| [[Norman Gilbert]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''O Lord, I will praise Thee'' | |||
| [[Gordon Jacob]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''All from the sun's uprise'' | |||
| [[Philip Tomblings]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''Help me, O Lord'' | |||
| [[Thomas Arne]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Come, sweetest death'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''Flocks in pastures green abiding'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Forget me not'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''O love of whom is truth and light'' | |||
| [[Temple Bevan]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Be peace on earth'' | |||
| [[William Crotch]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Jesu, the very thought of thee'' | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Above him stood the seraphim'' | |||
| [[Richard Dering]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''He that is down needs fear no fall'' | |||
| [[John Dowland]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Most glorious Lord of life'' | |||
| [[William Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''Vox ultima crucis'' | |||
| [[William Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''My eyes for beauty pine'' | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''Drop down, ye heavens'' | |||
| [[Heathcote Statham]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Richard de Castre's Prayer to Jesus'' | |||
| [[Richard R. Terry]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''A prayer of St. Richard of Chichester'' | |||
| [[Robert White]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''O How amiable'' | |||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications|Oxford Easy Anthem Book, The]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections|Oxford Easy Anthem Book, The]] |
Latest revision as of 15:01, 24 November 2020
General information
Title: The Oxford Easy Anthem Book
Series: Oxford Choral Classics
Editors / Compilers: Oxford University Press
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: $14.95 (Hardback) / £12.95
ISBN-10: 0-1935332-19
ISBN-13: 978-0193533219
Voicing of works: SATB, mainly with piano or organ acc.
Publication date and place: 1962 1 September by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
Title | Composer | |
1 | Dearest Lord Jesu | Johann Sebastian Bach |
2 | Come thou long expected Jesus | Henry Ley |
3 | Christ is the world's true light | Walter Kendall Stanton |
4 | Shepherds loud their praises singing | Alec Rowley |
5 | I sing of a maiden that is mateless | Charles F Waters |
6 | Kings in glory | Martin Shaw |
7 | Here lies he now | Johann Sebastian Bach |
8 | Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake | John Hilton |
9 | Ave Verum | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart |
10 | We adore thee, O Lord Christ | Ludovico da Viadana |
11 | Jesu, hope of men despairing | Johann Sebastian Bach |
12 | Good christian men rejoice and sing | Ernest Bullock |
13 | He is risen | Cecil Cope |
14 | The strife is o'er | Cecil Armstrong Gibbs |
15 | Alleluia! Hearts to heaven | Walter Kendall Stanton |
16 | Come, ye faithful | R_S_Thatcher |
17 | Give laud unto the Lord | Ernest Bullock |
18 | A choral hymn for Advent or Ascensiontide | Henry Ley |
19 | Above all praise and all majesty | Felix Mendelssohn |
20 | All people at this hour | Johann Sebastian Bach |
21 | Come, thou Holy Spirit, come | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina |
22 | Ye watchers and ye holy ones | George Oldroyd |
23 | Pleasure it is | Cecil Cope |
24 | Bless the Lord, O my soul | Cecil Armstrong Gibbs |
25 | The souls of the righteous | Stanley Marchant |
26 | O thou who at thy eucharist did'st pray | Temple Bevan |
27 | My spirit longs for thee | John Dowland |
28 | O hold Jesu | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina |
29 | O taste and see | Ralph Vaughan Williams |
30 | Ye servants of God | Henry Coleman |
31 | O, praise God in his holiness | Cecil Armstrong Gibbs |
32 | Let all the world | Norman Gilbert |
33 | O Lord, I will praise Thee | Gordon Jacob |
34 | All from the sun's uprise | Philip Tomblings |
35 | Help me, O Lord | Thomas Arne |
36 | Come, sweetest death | Johann Sebastian Bach |
37 | Flocks in pastures green abiding | Johann Sebastian Bach |
38 | Forget me not | Johann Sebastian Bach |
39 | O love of whom is truth and light | Temple Bevan |
40 | Be peace on earth | William Crotch |
41 | Jesu, the very thought of thee | Tomás Luis de Victoria |
42 | Above him stood the seraphim | Richard Dering |
43 | He that is down needs fear no fall | John Dowland |
44 | Most glorious Lord of life | William Harris |
45 | Vox ultima crucis | William Harris |
46 | My eyes for beauty pine | Herbert Howells |
47 | Drop down, ye heavens | Heathcote Statham |
48 | Richard de Castre's Prayer to Jesus | Richard R. Terry |
49 | A prayer of St. Richard of Chichester | Robert White |
50 | O How amiable | Ralph Vaughan Williams |