User:Charles H. Giffen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Scores contributed to CPDL: update) |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Contributor since:''' 2005-02-26 | '''Contributor since:''' 2005-02-26 | ||
'''Number of editions on CPDL:''' 71 | <!-- '''Number of editions on CPDL:''' 71 --> | ||
{{EditionsLink}} | {{EditionsLink}} | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Scores contributed to CPDL== | ==Scores contributed to CPDL== | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
| '''Composer | | '''Composer | ||
'''''Work | '''''Work | ||
Line 22: | Line 21: | ||
|align=center| '''PDF | |align=center| '''PDF | ||
'''file | '''file | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''Sound | ||
'''file | '''file | ||
|align=center| '''Source | |align=center| '''Source | ||
Line 34: | Line 33: | ||
| [{{filepath:Praeter_rerum_seriem.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | | [{{filepath:Praeter_rerum_seriem.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Praeter_rerum_seriem.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Praeter_rerum_seriem.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Cosmas Alder]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Te lucis ante terminum (Cosmas Alder)|Te lucis ante terminum]] | |||
|align=center| ATTBarB | |||
|align=center| 23006 | |||
| [{{filepath:Alder-Te lucis ante terminum.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 107: | ||
| [{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam.mp3}} {{mp3}}]<br> | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam.mp3}} {{mp3}}]<br> | ||
[{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam - low.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | [{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam - low.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Benedictus Ducis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Agnus Dei (Benedictus Ducis)|Agnus Dei]] | |||
|align=center| ATBB.ATBB | |||
|align=center| 23115 | |||
| [{{filepath:Ducis-Agnus Dei.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Ducis-Agnus Dei.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 133: | ||
| [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.mus}} Finale 2005] | | [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Francisco Guerrero]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ecce nunc tempus (Francisco Guerrero)|Ecce nunc tempus]] | |||
|align=center| SATB | |||
|align=center| 22983 | |||
| [{{filepath:Guerrero-Ecce nunc tempus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Guerrero-Ecce nunc tempus.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Juan Gutierrez de Padilla|Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla]] | |colspan=6| [[Juan Gutierrez de Padilla|Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 148: | ||
|rowspan=2 align=center| SATB.SATB | |rowspan=2 align=center| SATB.SATB | ||
|align=center| 10807 | |align=center| 10807 | ||
| [{{ | | [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate Iusti.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pad-exsf.mus Finale 2005] | | <!--obsolte source [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pad-exsf.mus Finale 2005]--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]]'', transp. D major | | ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]]'', transp. D major | ||
|align=center| 10808 | |align=center| 10808 | ||
| [{{ | | [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate Iusti-in D.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pad-exsd.mus Finale 2005] | | <!--obsolte source [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pad-exsd.mus Finale 2005]--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[George Frideric Handel]] | |colspan=6| [[George Frideric Handel]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 164: | ||
|align=center| 18161 | |align=center| 18161 | ||
| [{{filepath:Handel-For unto us.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | | [{{filepath:Handel-For unto us.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ombra mai fu (George Frideric Handel)|Ombra mai fu]]'', score & parts | |||
|align=center| Solo high<br> | |||
Solo medium | |||
|align=center| 18998<br> | |||
19008 | |||
| [{{filepath:Serse_Act_1_Scene_1.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br> | |||
[{{filepath:Serse_Act_1_Scene_1_E-flat.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 152: | Line 188: | ||
|colspan=6| [[Josquin des Prez]] | |colspan=6| [[Josquin des Prez]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ave Maria | | ''[[Ave Maria...virgo serena (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria a 4]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10811 | |align=center| 10811 | ||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave_Maria_a_4.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | | [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave_Maria_a_4.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| | | [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave Maria a 4.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ave Maria a | | ''[[Ave Maria ... Virgo serena, a 6 (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria ... Virgo serena, a 6 (4 plus 2 anon. parts)]] | ||
|align=center| SATB.ST | |align=center| SATB.ST | ||
|align=center| 10798 | |align=center| 10798 | ||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave_Maria_a_4_plus_2.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | | [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave_Maria_a_4_plus_2.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave Maria a 4 plus 2.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ave verum corpus, á 5 (Josquin des Prez)|Ave verum corpus, á 5]] | |||
|align=center| SATTB | |||
|align=center| 22968 | |||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave verum corpus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave verum corpus.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 238: | ||
| [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.mus}} Finale 2005] | | [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Thomas Morley]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Agnus Dei (Thomas Morley)|Agnus Dei]] - dipl. edition | |||
: performing edition | |||
: transposed edition | |||
|align=center| SATB<br>SATB<br>ATBarB | |||
|align=center| 23328<br>23327<br>23329 | |||
| [{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei-orig.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei-low.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| <br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei.mp3}} {{mp3}}]<br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei-low.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Jean Mouton]] | |colspan=6| [[Jean Mouton]] | ||
Line 262: | Line 316: | ||
| [{{filepath:Tallis-Gaude_gloriosa_Dei_Mater.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | | [{{filepath:Tallis-Gaude_gloriosa_Dei_Mater.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [{{filepath:Tallis-Gaude_gloriosa_Dei_Mater.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Tallis-Gaude_gloriosa_Dei_Mater.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[John Taverner]] | |colspan=6| [[John Taverner]] |
Latest revision as of 03:38, 26 April 2015
General Information
Contributor since: 2005-02-26
Works with editions by this editor: 141 (see list)
List all pages which link to this page
Composer page for Charles H. Giffen
Contact Information
- Via e-mail: c h g 4 k AT y a h o o DOT c o m
- Via private message at the CPDL Bulletin Board, username: CHGiffen
Scores contributed to CPDL
CPDL tasks
- Oversee Tomás Luis de Victoria's composer page and works
- Add Victoria site to Template:Website and replace typed-out links to that site by: {{website|Victoria}}
- Update templates and categorizations on Victoria's score pages
- Regularize titles, e.g. where title is text
- Main Page maintenance
- Update New Scores
- Update CPDL statistics
- Template creation and maintenance
- Documentation
- Add optional sort key facility for templates which categorize a page
- Set up migration from text pages to text categories
- Instructions for migration
- Template to appear at top of page under migration
Education
B.A. (Mathematics), University of Wisconsin
Ph.D. (Mathematics), Princeton University