User:Charles H. Giffen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(interim save) |
No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General Information== | ==General Information== | ||
'''Contributor since: ''' 2005-02-26 | '''Contributor since:''' 2005-02-26 | ||
'''Number of | <!-- '''Number of editions on CPDL:''' 71 --> | ||
{{EditionsLink}} | |||
'''[[Special:Whatlinkshere/User:Charles H. Giffen|List pages which link to this page]]''' | '''[[Special:Whatlinkshere/User:Charles H. Giffen|List all pages which link to this page]]''' | ||
'''[[Charles H. Giffen|Composer page for Charles H. Giffen]] | '''[[Charles H. Giffen|Composer page for Charles H. Giffen]] | ||
==Contact Information== | ==Contact Information== | ||
: Via '''e-mail: ''' c h g 4 k AT y a h o o DOT c o m | : Via '''e-mail:''' c h g 4 k AT y a h o o DOT c o m | ||
: Via '''private message''' at the '''[ | : Via '''private message''' at the '''[{{MediaWiki:Discussions-url}} CPDL Bulletin Board]''', username: CHGiffen | ||
==Scores contributed to CPDL== | ==Scores contributed to CPDL== | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
| '''Composer | | '''Composer | ||
'''''Work | '''''Work | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align=center| '''PDF | |align=center| '''PDF | ||
'''file | '''file | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''Sound | ||
'''file | '''file | ||
|align=center| '''Source | |align=center| '''Source | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|align=center| Unison men | |align=center| Unison men | ||
|align=center| 13527 | |align=center| 13527 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Praeter_rerum_seriem.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Praeter_rerum_seriem.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Cosmas Alder]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Te lucis ante terminum (Cosmas Alder)|Te lucis ante terminum]] | |||
|align=center| ATTBarB | |||
|align=center| 23006 | |||
| [{{filepath:Alder-Te lucis ante terminum.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 40: | Line 49: | ||
|align=center| ATB or TTB | |align=center| ATB or TTB | ||
|align=center| 10789 | |align=center| 10789 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Binchois_A_solis_ortus_cardine.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Binchois_A_solis_ortus_cardine.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Binchois_A_solis_ortus_cardine.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[John Browne]] | |colspan=6| [[John Browne]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 58: | ||
|align=center| SAATTTBB | |align=center| SAATTTBB | ||
|align=center| 9834 | |align=center| 9834 | ||
|[ | |[{{filepath:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
|rowspan=2| [ | |rowspan=2| [{{filepath:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [[Media:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater.MUS|Finale 2005]] | | [[Media:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater.MUS|Finale 2005]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 65: | ||
|align=center| SAATTTBB | |align=center| SAATTTBB | ||
|align=center| 9840 | |align=center| 9840 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater-Landscape.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [[Media:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater-Landscape.MUS|Finale 2005]] | | [[Media:Browne_O_Maria_salvatoris_Mater-Landscape.MUS|Finale 2005]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 73: | ||
|rowspan=2 align=center| SSATB | |rowspan=2 align=center| SSATB | ||
|align=center| 10711 | |align=center| 10711 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecq_Dont_vient_cela.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecq_Dont_vient_cela.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecq_Dont_vient_cela.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dont vient cela (Thomas Crecquillon)|Dont vient cela]]'', no ''musica ficta | | ''[[Dont vient cela (Thomas Crecquillon)|Dont vient cela]]'', no ''musica ficta | ||
|align=center| 10712 | |align=center| 10712 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecq_Dont_vient_cela-no_ficta.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecq_Dont_vient_cela-no_ficta.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecq_Dont_vient_cela-no_ficta.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sancta Maria (Thomas Crecquillon)|Sancta Maria ('si ascendero...')]] | | ''[[Sancta Maria (Thomas Crecquillon)|Sancta Maria ('si ascendero...')]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 11611 | |align=center| 11611 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon_-_Sancta_Maria_-_si_ascendero.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crequillon_-_Sancta_Maria_-_si_ascendero.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon_-_Sancta_Maria_-_si_ascendero.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sancta Maria (Thomas Crecquillon)|Sancta Maria ('si descendero...') | | ''[[Sancta Maria (Thomas Crecquillon)|Sancta Maria ('si descendero...') | ||
Line 85: | Line 94: | ||
|align=center| ATBB | |align=center| ATBB | ||
|align=center| 11612 | |align=center| 11612 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon_-_Sancta_Maria_-_si_descendero.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon_-_Sancta_Maria_-_si_descendero.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon_-_Sancta_Maria_-_si_descendero.mus}} Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Vidit Jacob scalam (Thomas Crecquillon)|Vidit Jacob scalam]] | | ''[[Vidit Jacob scalam (Thomas Crecquillon)|Vidit Jacob scalam]] | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| SATBB<br> | ||
|align=center| 10809 | ATBarBB | ||
| [ | |align=center| 10809<br> | ||
| [ | 22967 | ||
| [ | | [{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br> | ||
[{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam - low.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam.mp3}} {{mp3}}]<br> | |||
[{{filepath:Crecquillon-Vidit Jacob Scalam - low.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Benedictus Ducis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Agnus Dei (Benedictus Ducis)|Agnus Dei]] | |||
|align=center| ATBB.ATBB | |||
|align=center| 23115 | |||
| [{{filepath:Ducis-Agnus Dei.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Ducis-Agnus Dei.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Nicolas Gombert]] | |colspan=6| [[Nicolas Gombert]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 123: | ||
|align=center| SATB.SATB | |align=center| SATB.SATB | ||
|align=center| 10799 | |align=center| 10799 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/gom-jepr.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/4/43/Gombert-Je_Prens_Congie.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/gom-jepr.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Lugebat David Absalon (Nicolas Gombert)|Lugebat David Absalon]] | | ''[[Lugebat David Absalon (Nicolas Gombert)|Lugebat David Absalon]] | ||
|align=center| ATBB.ATBB | |align=center| ATBB.ATBB | ||
|align=center| 10983 | |align=center| 10983 | ||
| [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Gombert-Lugebat_David_Absalon.mus}} Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[ | |colspan=6| [[Francisco Guerrero]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]], orig. F major | | ''[[Ecce nunc tempus (Francisco Guerrero)|Ecce nunc tempus]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |||
|align=center| 22983 | |||
| [{{filepath:Guerrero-Ecce nunc tempus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Guerrero-Ecce nunc tempus.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Juan Gutierrez de Padilla|Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]]'', orig. F major | |||
|rowspan=2 align=center| SATB.SATB | |rowspan=2 align=center| SATB.SATB | ||
|align=center| 10807 | |align=center| 10807 | ||
| [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate Iusti.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| <!--obsolte source [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pad-exsf.mus Finale 2005]--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]], transp. D major | | ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]]'', transp. D major | ||
|align=center| 10808 | |align=center| 10808 | ||
| [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate Iusti-in D.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| <!--obsolte source [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pad-exsd.mus Finale 2005]--> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[George Frideric Handel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[For unto us a child is born (from 'Messiah') (George Frideric Handel)|For unto us a child is born]]'', chorus part | |||
|align=center| SATB | |||
|align=center| 18161 | |||
| [{{filepath:Handel-For unto us.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ombra mai fu (George Frideric Handel)|Ombra mai fu]]'', score & parts | |||
|align=center| Solo high<br> | |||
Solo medium | |||
|align=center| 18998<br> | |||
19008 | |||
| [{{filepath:Serse_Act_1_Scene_1.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br> | |||
[{{filepath:Serse_Act_1_Scene_1_E-flat.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | |colspan=6| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 182: | ||
|align=center| SSAT.SATB.ATBB | |align=center| SSAT.SATB.ATBB | ||
|align=center| 10790 | |align=center| 10790 | ||
| [{{filepath:Hassler_Cantate_Domino_a_12.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Hassler_Cantate_Domino_a_12.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Hassler_Cantate_Domino_a_12.mus}} Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Josquin des Prez]] | |colspan=6| [[Josquin des Prez]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ave Maria | | ''[[Ave Maria...virgo serena (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria a 4]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10811 | |align=center| 10811 | ||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave_Maria_a_4.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave Maria a 4.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ave Maria a | | ''[[Ave Maria ... Virgo serena, a 6 (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria ... Virgo serena, a 6 (4 plus 2 anon. parts)]] | ||
|align=center| SATB.ST | |align=center| SATB.ST | ||
|align=center| 10798 | |align=center| 10798 | ||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave_Maria_a_4_plus_2.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave Maria a 4 plus 2.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Ave verum corpus, á 5 (Josquin des Prez)|Ave verum corpus, á 5]] | |||
|align=center| SATTB | |||
|align=center| 22968 | |||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave verum corpus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Josquin-Ave verum corpus.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Jubilate Deo omnis terra (Josquin | | ''[[Jubilate Deo omnis terra (Josquin des Prez)|Jubilate Deo omnis terra]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10796 | |align=center| 10796 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/jos-jubi.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/jos-jubi.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/jos-jubi.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Planxit autem David (Josquin | | ''[[Planxit autem David (Josquin des Prez)|Planxit autem David]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10795 | |align=center| 10795 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/jos-plan.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/jos-plan.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/jos-plan.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Salve regina (Josquin | | ''[[Salve regina (Josquin des Prez)|Salve regina]] | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| SATTB | ||
|align=center| 10794 | |align=center| 10794 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/jos-salv.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/jos-salv.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/jos-salv.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Felix Mendelssohn]], ''arr.'' Giffen | |colspan=6| [[Felix Mendelssohn]], ''arr.'' Giffen | ||
Line 148: | Line 235: | ||
|align=center| SATB + double descants | |align=center| SATB + double descants | ||
|align=center| 12815 | |align=center| 12815 | ||
| [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Giffen-_Hark!_the_herald_angels_sing.mus}} Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[Thomas Morley]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Agnus Dei (Thomas Morley)|Agnus Dei]] - dipl. edition | |||
: performing edition | |||
: transposed edition | |||
|align=center| SATB<br>SATB<br>ATBarB | |||
|align=center| 23328<br>23327<br>23329 | |||
| [{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei-orig.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei.pdf}} {{pdf}}]<br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei-low.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| <br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei.mp3}} {{mp3}}]<br>[{{filepath:Morley-Agnus Dei-low.mp3}} {{mp3}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Jean Mouton]] | |colspan=6| [[Jean Mouton]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 255: | ||
|align=center| SATTB | |align=center| SATTB | ||
|align=center| 10810 | |align=center| 10810 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/mout-amv.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/mout-amv.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/mout-amv.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Quaeramus cum pastoribus (Jean Mouton)|Quaeramus cum pastoribus]] | | ''[[Quaeramus cum pastoribus (Jean Mouton)|Quaeramus cum pastoribus]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 12916 | |align=center| 12916 | ||
| [{{filepath:Mouton_-_Quaeramus_cum_pastoribus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Mouton_-_Quaeramus_cum_pastoribus.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Mouton_-_Quaeramus_cum_pastoribus.mus}} Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |colspan=6| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 271: | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10797 | |align=center| 10797 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/pal-asol.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/pal-asol.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pal-asol.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[O magnum mysterium (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|O magnum mysterium]] | | ''[[O magnum mysterium (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|O magnum mysterium]] | ||
|align=center| SSAATB | |align=center| SSAATB | ||
|align=center| 10812 | |align=center| 10812 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/pal-oma2.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Palestrina_O_magnum_mysterium.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/pal-oma2.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[John Sheppard]] | |colspan=6| [[John Sheppard]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 287: | ||
|align=center| SATTBB | |align=center| SATTBB | ||
|align=center| 10788 | |align=center| 10788 | ||
| [{{filepath:Sheppard_Salvator_mundi_Domine.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Sheppard_Salvator_mundi_Domine.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Sheppard_Salvator_mundi_Domine.mus}} Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | |colspan=6| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 296: | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 15558 | |align=center| 15558 | ||
| [{{filepath:Stanford_Airedale.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Stanford_Airedale.MID}} {{mid}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | |colspan=6| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 305: | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 15647 | |align=center| 15647 | ||
| [{{filepath:Sullivan_Angel_Voices.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Sullivan_Angel_Voices.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Thomas Tallis]] | |colspan=6| [[Thomas Tallis]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 314: | ||
|align=center| SATTBB (SAB ''divisi'') | |align=center| SATTBB (SAB ''divisi'') | ||
|align=center| 10909 | |align=center| 10909 | ||
| [{{filepath:Tallis-Gaude_gloriosa_Dei_Mater.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Tallis-Gaude_gloriosa_Dei_Mater.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[John Taverner]] | |colspan=6| [[John Taverner]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 323: | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10792 | |align=center| 10792 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/tave-two.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/tave-two.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/tave-two.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kyrie Le Roy (John Taverner)|Kyrie Le Roy]] | | ''[[Kyrie Le Roy (John Taverner)|Kyrie Le Roy]] | ||
|align=center| SATB | |align=center| SATB | ||
|align=center| 10793 | |align=center| 10793 | ||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sheet/tav-lerk.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/sound/tav-lerk.mid {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{SERVER}}/wiki/images/source/tav-lerk.mus Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| ''[[Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas (John Taverner)|Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas]] | |colspan=6| ''[[Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas (John Taverner)|Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 339: | ||
|rowspan=4 align=center| SATTBB | |rowspan=4 align=center| SATTBB | ||
|align=center| 12139 | |align=center| 12139 | ||
| [{{filepath:Taverner-Missa_Gloria_tibi_Trinitas-1-Gloria.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Taverner-Missa_Gloria_tibi_Trinitas-1-Gloria.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| [{{filepath:Taverner-Missa_Gloria_tibi_Trinitas-1-Gloria.mus}} Finale 2005] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2. ''Credo'' | | 2. ''Credo'' | ||
|align=center| '' | |align=center| ''W.I.P. | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3. ''Sanctus'' | | 3. ''Sanctus'' | ||
|align=center| '' | |align=center| ''W.I.P. | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4. ''Agnus Dei'' | | 4. ''Agnus Dei'' | ||
|align=center| '' | |align=center| ''W.I.P. | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== CPDL tasks == | |||
* Oversee [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]]'s composer page and works | |||
** Add Victoria site to [[Template:Website]] and replace typed-out links to that site by: <tt><nowiki>{{website|Victoria}}</nowiki></tt> | |||
** Update templates and categorizations on Victoria's score pages | |||
** Regularize titles, e.g. where title is text | |||
* Main Page maintenance | |||
** Update New Scores | |||
** Update CPDL statistics | |||
* Template creation and maintenance | |||
** Documentation | |||
** Add optional sort key facility for templates which categorize a page | |||
* Set up migration from text pages to text categories | |||
** Instructions for migration | |||
** Template to appear at top of page under migration | |||
==Education== | ==Education== | ||
Line 230: | Line 384: | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
{{CPDL Editor}} |
Latest revision as of 03:38, 26 April 2015
General Information
Contributor since: 2005-02-26
Works with editions by this editor: 141 (see list)
List all pages which link to this page
Composer page for Charles H. Giffen
Contact Information
- Via e-mail: c h g 4 k AT y a h o o DOT c o m
- Via private message at the CPDL Bulletin Board, username: CHGiffen
Scores contributed to CPDL
CPDL tasks
- Oversee Tomás Luis de Victoria's composer page and works
- Add Victoria site to Template:Website and replace typed-out links to that site by: {{website|Victoria}}
- Update templates and categorizations on Victoria's score pages
- Regularize titles, e.g. where title is text
- Main Page maintenance
- Update New Scores
- Update CPDL statistics
- Template creation and maintenance
- Documentation
- Add optional sort key facility for templates which categorize a page
- Set up migration from text pages to text categories
- Instructions for migration
- Template to appear at top of page under migration
Education
B.A. (Mathematics), University of Wisconsin
Ph.D. (Mathematics), Princeton University