100 Carols For Choirs: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - 'As with Gladness, Men of Old' to 'As with gladness men of old') |
(add link to referenced work) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
74 of the most popular items from Carols for Choirs 1, 2 and 3 in one volume, plus 26 pieces new to the series. The volume contains both accompanied and unaccompanied items, and the Order | '''100 Carols for Choirs''' collected 74 of the most popular items from [[Carols for Choirs]] 1, 2 and 3 in one volume (see [[Carols for Choirs#Concordance of Carols for Choirs 1-3 and 100 Carols for Choirs|this table of concordances]]), plus 26 pieces new to the series. The volume contains both accompanied and unaccompanied items, and the Order | ||
of Service for a Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols. Orchestral and brass ensemble accompaniments for many of the items are available on hire. | of Service for a Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols. Orchestral and brass ensemble accompaniments for many of the items are available on hire. | ||
'''Title:''' ''100 Carols for Choirs'' | '''Title:''' ''100 Carols for Choirs'' | ||
'''Series:''' '' | '''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | ||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | '''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | ||
'''Publisher:''' [http:// | '''Publisher:''' [http://https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/100-carols-for-choirs-9780193532274 webpage for purchase]) | ||
'''Price:''' | '''Price:''' £19.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019) | ||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353227-1<br> | '''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353227-1<br> | ||
'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353227-4 | '''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353227-4 | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' Mostly SATB | '''Voicing of works:''' Mostly SATB, with and without keyboard | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1987|8 October, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.| }} | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
'' | ''Note: Works in the "Titles" column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is noted as being arranged, edited, or harmonised by an "Editor", it is possible that the linked work is not the same edition. Exercise caution if this is an important consideration for you. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .'' | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| ''A Babe is born'' | |||
| [[ | | [[William Mathias]] (© 1971) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Puer natus in Bethlehem (Samuel Scheidt)|A child is born in Bethlehem]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Samuel Scheidt]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed. & trans.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
| '' | | [[Es ist ein Ros entsprungen (Michael Praetorius)|A great and mighty wonder]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Old German'' | ||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| '' | | ''A maiden most gentle'' | ||
| [[ | | ''French Traditional ([[Ave Maria (Lourdes) (Traditional)|<small>LOURDES HYMN</small>]])'' | ||
| [[Andrew Carter]] (arr. © 1978) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| [[ | | [[A spotless Rose (Herbert Howells)|A spotless Rose]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Herbert Howells]] (© 1919) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''6''' | | '''6''' | ||
| [[ | | [[A virgin most pure (Traditional)|A virgin most pure *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| | | [[Adam lay ybounden (Peter Warlock)|Adam lay ybounden *]] | ||
| [[Peter | | [[Peter Warlock]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| [[ | | ''Alleluya, a new work is come on hand'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Peter Wishart]] (© 1953) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|Angelus ad virginem]] | |||
| ''14th Century English'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | | '''9''' | ||
| '' | | [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|Gabriel to Mary came]] | ||
| [[ | | ''14th Century English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| | | [[All my heart this night rejoices (Johann Georg Ebeling)|All my heart this night rejoices *]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Johann Georg Ebeling]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| | | [[As with gladness men of old (Conrad Kocher)|As with gladness men of old]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[Conrad Kocher]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| '' | | ''Ave plena gracia'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Peter Maxwell Davies]] (© 1963) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| | | [[Away in a manger (William Kirkpatrick)|Away in a manger]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[William Kirkpatrick]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| '' | | ''Nativity carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] (© 1967) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15''' | | '''15''' | ||
| '' | | ''Child in a manger'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Celtic Traditional'' (<small>BUNESSAN</small>) | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16''' | | '''16''' | ||
| '' | | [[Deck the hall (Traditional)|Deck the hall]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Welsh Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| '' | | ''Jingle, bells'' | ||
| [[ | | [[James Pierpont]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18a''' | |||
| [[Ding Dong! Merrily on high (Traditional)|Ding Dong! Merrily on high]] | |||
| ''Traditional (French)'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''18b''' | ||
| '' | | [[Ding Dong! Merrily on high (Traditional)|Ding Dong! Merrily on high]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''19''' | | '''19''' | ||
| [[ | | [[God rest you merry, gentlemen (Traditional)|God rest you merry, gentlemen]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| | | ''Shepherd's pipe carol'' | ||
| [[ | | [[John Rutter]] (© 1967) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | | '''21''' | ||
| [[ | | [[The Wexford Carol (Traditional)|Wexford Carol]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Irish Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | | '''22''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Good King Wenceslas (Traditional)|Good King Wenceslas]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''[[Piae Cantiones]]'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | | '''23''' | ||
| | | [[Hark! the herald angels sing (Felix Mendelssohn)|Hark! the herald angels sing]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| ''Jesus Child'' | |||
| [[ | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''25''' | | '''25''' | ||
| ''A new year carol'' | |||
| [[ | | [[Benjamin Britten]] (© 1936) | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' | | '''26''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Here we come a-wassailing (Traditional)|Here we come a-wassailing]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| '' | | ''This Christmas night'' | ||
| | | ''Malcolm Williamson'' | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | | '''28''' | ||
| | | [[Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary (Traditional)|Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary *]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] | | ''Traditional (Italian)'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| | | ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | ||
| [[ | | ''French'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | | '''30''' | ||
| '' | | [[I saw a maiden (Edgar Pettman)|I saw a maiden *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Anonymous (Basque Noel)'' | ||
| [[Edgar Pettman]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | | '''31''' | ||
| '' | | ''Lord of the Dance'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Sydney Carter]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| [[ | | ''Longfellow's carol'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Allen Percival]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| [[Il est né le Divin Enfant (Traditional)|Il est né le divin enfant]] | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| '' | | [[Il est né le Divin Enfant (Traditional)|He is born the divine Christ-child]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | | '''34''' | ||
| '' | | ''Myn lyking'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Richard R. Terry]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| ''I saw three ships'' | | ''I saw three ships'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| | | [[I saw three ships come sailing in (Traditional)|I saw three ships]] | ||
| [[ | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| '' | | [[A Merry Christmas (Arthur Warrell)|A merry Christmas]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[Arthur Warrell]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
| '' | | ''I wonder as I wander'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Appalachian carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''39''' | | '''39''' | ||
| | | [[In the bleak midwinter (Gustav Holst)|In the bleak mid-winter *]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Gustav Holst]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| [[In the | | [[In the bleak midwinter (Harold Darke)|In the bleak midwinter *]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Harold Darke]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''41''' | | '''41''' | ||
| | | ''Cradle song'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Flemish Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''42''' | | '''42''' | ||
| | | [[In dulci jubilo (Robert Lucas Pearsall)|In dulci jubilo]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Robert Lucas Pearsall]] | ||
| [[Reginald Jacques]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''43''' | | '''43''' | ||
| '' | | ''Infant holy, infant lowly'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Polish'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''44''' | | '''44''' | ||
| | | [[It came upon the midnight clear (Arthur Sullivan)|It came upon the midnight clear]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[Arthur Sullivan]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (Org & desc.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''45''' | | '''45''' | ||
| ''Jesus | | ''Jesus Christ is risen today'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Lyra Davidica'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''46''' | | '''46''' | ||
| '' | | ''The cherry tree carol'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''47''' | | '''47''' | ||
| | | [[Joy to the world (Lowell Mason)|Joy to the world]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Lowell Mason]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''48''' | | '''48''' | ||
| [[ | | [[King Jesus hath a garden (Charles Wood)|King Jesus hath a garden]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dutch]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''49''' | | '''49''' | ||
| '' | | ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | ||
| [[ | | ''English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''50''' | | '''50''' | ||
| '' | | ''Lo, how a Rose e'er blooming'' | ||
| [[ | | ''14th Century German'' | ||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''51a''' | |||
| [[Coventry Carol (Traditional)|Coventry Carol]] | |||
| [[Traditional]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''51b''' | ||
| '' | | ''Coventry Carol'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional'' | ||
| [[Martin Shaw]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''52''' | | '''52''' | ||
| ''Sir Christèmas'' | |||
| [[ | | [[William Mathias]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''53''' | | '''53''' | ||
| '' | | ''Sans Day Carol'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (Cornish)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''54''' | | '''54''' | ||
| '' | | ''[[Adeste fideles (Traditional)|O come, all ye faithful]]'' | ||
| [[ | | ''J. F. Wade'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''55''' | | '''55''' | ||
| '' | | [[O come, O come Emmanuel (Traditional)|O come, O come Emmanuel]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (15th century French Processional)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''56''' | | '''56''' | ||
| '' | | [[O Jesulein süß (Johann Sebastian Bach)|O little one sweet]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Old German'' | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''57''' | | '''57''' | ||
| '' | | ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (harm.) | ||
| [[Thomas Armstrong]] (descant) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''58''' | | '''58''' | ||
| '' | | [[Of the Father's heart begotten (Corde natus ex Parentis) (Douglas Brooks-Davies)|Of the Father's heart begotten]] | ||
| [[ | | ''From Piae Cantiones'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''59''' | | '''59''' | ||
| | | [[Sussex Carol (Traditional)|Sussex Carol]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''60''' | | '''60''' | ||
| '' | | [[The Twelve Days of Christmas (Traditional)|The twelve days of Christmas]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''61''' | | '''61''' | ||
| '' | | [[Once in royal David's city (Henry J. Gauntlett)|Once in royal David's city]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | ||
| [[Arthur Henry Mann]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''62''' | | '''62''' | ||
| '' | | [[Once, as I remember (Traditional)|Once, as I remember *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Italian carol'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''63''' | | '''63''' | ||
| '' | | ''Out of your sleep'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] © 1967 | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''64a''' | |||
| [[Personent hodie (Gustav Holst)|Personent Hodie *]] | |||
| ''Traditional (German, 1360)'' | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''64b''' | ||
| '' | | ''Sing aloud on this day!'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (German, 1360)'' | ||
| [[Gustav Holst]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''65''' | | '''65''' | ||
| '' | | [[Past three o'clock (George Ratcliffe Woodward)|Past three a clock]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''66''' | |||
| [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable (Traditional)|Quelle est cette odeur agréable]] | |||
| ''Traditional (French)'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''66''' | | '''66''' | ||
| '' | | [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable (Traditional)|Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (French)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''67''' | |||
| [[Quem pastores laudavere (Traditional)|Quem pastores laudavere]] | |||
| ''Traditional (14th century German)'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''67''' | | '''67''' | ||
| '' | | [[Quem pastores laudavere (Traditional)|Shepherds left their flocks a-straying]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (14th century German)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''68''' | | '''68''' | ||
| | | ''Birthday carol'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''69''' | | '''69''' | ||
| '' | | ''O Queen of heaven'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Timothy Rogers]] © 1986 | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''70''' | | '''70''' | ||
| '' | | [[See amid the winter's snow (John Goss)|See amid the winter's snow]] | ||
| | | [[John Goss]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''71''' | | '''71''' | ||
| '' | | ''Mary's Lullaby'' | ||
| | | ''John Rutter'' © 1979 | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''72''' | | '''72''' | ||
| '' | | ''Star carol'' | ||
| [[ | | [[John Rutter]] © 1972 | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''73''' | |||
| ''Shepherds, in the fields abiding'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''73''' | | '''73''' | ||
| '' | | ''Angels, from the realms of glory'' | ||
| | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''74''' | | '''74''' | ||
| '' | | [[The Infant King (Edgar Pettman)|The infant king]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (Basque Noel)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''75''' | |||
| [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|Silent night]] | |||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''75''' | | '''75''' | ||
| | | [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|Stille Nacht *]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''76''' | | '''76''' | ||
| '' | | ''Still, still, still'' | ||
| [[ | | ''German'' | ||
| [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''77''' | | '''77''' | ||
| '' | | [[Lute-book lullaby (Geoffrey Shaw)|Lute-book lullaby]] | ||
| [[ | | ''W. Ballet'' | ||
| [[Martin Shaw]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''78''' | | '''78''' | ||
| '' | | ''Christmas night'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Arbeau's Orchésographie (1588)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''79''' | | '''79''' | ||
| '' | | [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|Gabriel's Message]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Basque'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''80''' | | '''80''' | ||
| '' | | ''Joys seven'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''81''' | | '''81''' | ||
| '' | | [[The first Nowell (Traditional)|The first Nowell]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''82''' | | '''82''' | ||
| '' | | [[The holly and the ivy (Traditional)|The holly and the ivy]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''83''' | | '''83''' | ||
| '' | | ''Jesus Christ the apple tree'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Elizabeth Poston]] @ 1967 | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''84''' | | '''84''' | ||
| '' | | ''[[Ther is no rose of swych virtu (Anonymous)|There is no rose]]'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (15th century English)'' | ||
| [[John Stevens]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''85''' | | '''85''' | ||
| '' | | ''There is a flower'' | ||
| [[ | | [[John Rutter]] © 1986 | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''86''' | | '''86''' | ||
| '' | | [[Rise up, shepherd, and follow (Traditional)|Rise up,shepherd, and follow]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Spiritual'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''87''' | | '''87''' | ||
| '' | | [[The Truth sent from above (Traditional)|The truth from above]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''88''' | | '''88''' | ||
| '' | | [[This joyful Eastertide (Anonymous)|This Joyful Eastertide *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Dutch carol'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''89''' | | '''89''' | ||
| '' | | [[L'adieu des bergers (Hector Berlioz)|The Shepherd's farewell]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Hector Berlioz]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''90''' | | '''90''' | ||
| | | [[Die Könige (Peter Cornelius)|The Three Kings]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Peter Cornelius]] | ||
| [[Ivor Atkins]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''91''' | | '''91''' | ||
| '' | | [[Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (Traditional)|Tomorrow shall be my dancing day]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''92''' | | '''92''' | ||
| | | [[Unto us is born a Son (Anonymous)|Unto us is born a son]] | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''93''' | | '''93''' | ||
| '' | | [[Up! Good Christen folk and listen (George Ratcliffe Woodward)|Up! good Christen folk, and listen]] | ||
| [[ | | ''[[Piae Cantiones]]'' | ||
| [[George Ratcliffe Woodward]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''94''' | | '''94''' | ||
| '' | | ''[[Wassail Song (Ralph Vaughan Williams|Wassail song*]]'' | ||
| [[ | | ''[[Gloucestershire Wassail (Traditional)|Traditional (English)]]'' | ||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr. © 1919) | |||
| {{CiteCat|New Year}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''95''' | | '''95''' | ||
| [[ | | [[We three kings of Orient are (John Henry Hopkins, Jr.)|Kings of the Orient]] | ||
| [[ | | [[John Henry Hopkins, Jr.]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''96''' | | '''96''' | ||
| '' | | ''What cheer?'' | ||
| [[ | | [[William Walton]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''97''' | | '''97''' | ||
| '' | | ''When Christ was born'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Reginald Jacques]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''98''' | | '''98''' | ||
| | | [[The Crown of Roses (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky)|The crown of roses *]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''99''' | | '''99''' | ||
| [[ | | [[While shepherds watched their flocks by night (Traditional)|While shepherds watched their flocks by night]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Este's Psalter'' | ||
| [[Thomas Ravenscroft]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''100''' | | '''100''' | ||
| '' | | ''Ye choirs of new Jerusalem'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''App.1''' | ||
| [[O little town of Bethlehem (Henry Walford Davies)|O little town of Bethlehem * (unaccompanied)]] | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:28, 29 September 2022
General information
100 Carols for Choirs collected 74 of the most popular items from Carols for Choirs 1, 2 and 3 in one volume (see this table of concordances), plus 26 pieces new to the series. The volume contains both accompanied and unaccompanied items, and the Order of Service for a Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols. Orchestral and brass ensemble accompaniments for many of the items are available on hire.
Title: 100 Carols for Choirs
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £19.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353227-1
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353227-4
Voicing of works: Mostly SATB, with and without keyboard
Publication date and place: 1987 8 October, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Note: Works in the "Titles" column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is noted as being arranged, edited, or harmonised by an "Editor", it is possible that the linked work is not the same edition. Exercise caution if this is an important consideration for you. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .