Sundays after Trinity: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (some year A) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (subcategory) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Lutheran church calendar used by Bach and others numbered Sundays from {{CC|Trinity}}, the [ | The Lutheran church calendar used by Bach and others numbered Sundays from {{CC|Trinity}}, the [{{website|bach}}/Read/index.htm sequence of readings] loosely corresponding to {{CC|Sundays after Pentecost}}. | ||
''See also:'' | |||
*[[:Category:Gospel motets]] | |||
*[[Sortable list of cantatas (Johann Sebastian Bach)]] | |||
*[[Ordinary Time]] | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 7: | Line 12: | ||
!Post Pentecost | !Post Pentecost | ||
![[Ordinary Time]] | ![[Ordinary Time]] | ||
!Synoptic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 16:19 (Lazarus and Dives) | |<span style="display:none">3:16:19</span>Luke 16:19 (Lazarus and Dives) | ||
|Trinity 1 | |<span style="display:none">01</span>Trinity 1 | ||
|<span style="display:none">91</span> | |||
|<span style="display:none">26C</span>26 C | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 14:16 (great supper) | |<span style="display:none">3:14:16</span>Luke 14:16 (great supper) | ||
|Trinity 2 | |<span style="display:none">02</span>Trinity 2 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost II}} | |<span style="display:none">02</span>{{CC|Pentecost II}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">91</span> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 15 (the lost sheep) | |<span style="display:none">3:15</span>Luke 15 (the lost sheep) | ||
|Trinity 3 | |<span style="display:none">03</span>Trinity 3 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost III}} | |<span style="display:none">03</span>{{CC|Pentecost III}} | ||
|24 C | |<span style="display:none">24C</span>24 C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 6:36 (blind lead the blind) | |<span style="display:none">3:06:36</span>Luke 6:36 (blind lead the blind) | ||
|Trinity 4 | |<span style="display:none">04</span>Trinity 4 | ||
|<span style="display:none">92</span> | |||
|<span style="display:none">92</span> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 5 (miraculous catch) | |<span style="display:none">3:05</span>Luke 5 (miraculous catch) | ||
|Trinity 5 | |<span style="display:none">05</span>Trinity 5 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost IV}} | |<span style="display:none">04</span>{{CC|Pentecost IV}} | ||
|5 C | |<span style="display:none">05C</span>5 C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth 5:20 (admonition against grudges) | |<span style="display:none">1:05:20</span>Matth 5:20 (admonition against grudges) | ||
|Trinity 6 | |<span style="display:none">06</span>Trinity 6 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost V}} | |<span style="display:none">05</span>{{CC|Pentecost V}} | ||
|6 A | |<span style="display:none">06A</span>6 A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mark 8 (feeding of 4000) | |<span style="display:none">2:08</span>Mark 8 (feeding of 4000) | ||
|Trinity 7 | |<span style="display:none">07</span>Trinity 7 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost VI}} | |<span style="display:none">06</span>{{CC|Pentecost VI}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">93</span> | |||
|Mark 8:1; cf OT 18 A (Matth 14:13) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth 7:15 (false prophets) | |<span style="display:none">1:07:15</span>Matth 7:15 (false prophets) | ||
|Trinity 8 | |<span style="display:none">08</span>Trinity 8 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost VII}} | |<span style="display:none">07</span>{{CC|Pentecost VII}} | ||
|9 A | |<span style="display:none">09A</span>9 A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 16 (dishonest steward) | |<span style="display:none">3:16:01</span>Luke 16 (dishonest steward) | ||
|Trinity 9 | |<span style="display:none">09</span>Trinity 9 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost VIII}} | |<span style="display:none">08</span>{{CC|Pentecost VIII}} | ||
|25 C | |<span style="display:none">25C</span>25 C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 19:41 (the moneychangers) | |<span style="display:none">3:19:41</span>Luke 19:41 (the moneychangers) | ||
|Trinity 10 | |<span style="display:none">10</span>Trinity 10 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost IX}} | |<span style="display:none">09</span>{{CC|Pentecost IX}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">00B</span>{{CC|Lent II|Lent III B}} | |||
|Mark 11:15, Matthew 21:12, John 2:13 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="display:none">3:18:09</span>Luke 18:9 (Pharisee & publican) | |||
|<span style="display:none">11</span>Trinity 11 | |||
|<span style="display:none">10</span>{{CC|Pentecost X}} | |||
|<span style="display:none">30C</span>30 C | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">2:07:31</span>Mark 7:31 (deaf cured) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">12</span>Trinity 12 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">11</span>{{CC|Pentecost XI}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">23B</span>23 B | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">3:10:23</span>Luke 10:23 (good Samaritan) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">13</span>Trinity 13 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">12</span>{{CC|Pentecost XII}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">15C</span>15 C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke | |<span style="display:none">3:17:11</span>Luke 17:11 (10 lepers) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">14</span>Trinity 14 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">13</span>{{CC|Pentecost XIII}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">28C</span>28 C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">1:06:23</span>Matth 6:23 (Lilies of the Valley) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">15</span>Trinity 15 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">14</span>{{CC|Pentecost XIV}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">08A</span>8 A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">3:07:11</span>Luke 7:11 (raising at Nain) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">16</span>Trinity 16 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">15</span>{{CC|Pentecost XV}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">10C</span>10 C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke | |<span style="display:none">3:14:01</span>Luke 14 (healing on Sabath) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">17</span>Trinity 17 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">16</span>{{CC|Pentecost XVI}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">94</span> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">1:22:34</span>Matth 22:34 (great commandment) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">18</span>Trinity 18 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">17</span>{{CC|Pentecost XVII}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">30A</span>30 A | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth | |<span style="display:none">1:09</span>Matth 9 (power to forgive sins) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">19</span>Trinity 19 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">18</span>{{CC|Pentecost XVIII}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">95</span> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth | |<span style="display:none">1:22</span>Matth 22 (a royal wedding) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">20</span>Trinity 20 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">19</span>{{CC|Pentecost XIX}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">28A</span>28 A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">4:04:44</span>John 4:44 (healing at Capernaum) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">21</span>Trinity 21 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">20</span>{{CC|Pentecost XX}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">96</span> | ||
|4 B (Mark 1:21) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|John | |<span style="display:none">4:18:23</span>John 18:23 (the unmerciful servant) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">22</span>Trinity 22 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">21</span>{{CC|Pentecost XXI}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">97</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">1:22:15</span>Matth 22:15 (Caesar's coin) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">23</span>Trinity 23 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">22</span>{{CC|Pentecost XXII}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">29A</span>29 A | |||
|(Mark 12:13) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth | |<span style="display:none">1:09:18</span>Matth 9:18 (daughter of Jairus) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">24</span>Trinity 24 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost | |<span style="display:none">23</span>{{CC|Pentecost XXIII}} | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">98</span> | ||
|13 B (Mark 5:21), Luke 8:40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth | |<span style="display:none">1:24:15</span>Matth 24:15 (flee to hills) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">25</span>Trinity 25 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost XXIII}} | |<span style="display:none">24</span>{{CC|Pentecost XXIII|Pentecost XXIV}} | ||
|<span style="display:none">99</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matth | |<span style="display:none">1:25:31</span>Matth 25:31 (I was a stranger) | ||
|Trinity | |<span style="display:none">26</span>Trinity 26 | ||
|<span style="display:none">93</span> | |||
|<span style="display:none">34A</span>Christ the King A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">1:25:01</span>Matth 25:1 (wise & foolish virgins) | ||
|<span style="display:none">27</span>Trinity 27 | |||
|<span style="display:none">94</span> | |||
|<span style="display:none">32A</span>32 A | |||
| | |||
|Trinity 27 | |||
|32 A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Sacred music by season]] | |||
[[Category:Sundays after Pentecost]] | |||
Latest revision as of 06:30, 9 January 2022
The Lutheran church calendar used by Bach and others numbered Sundays from Trinity, the sequence of readings loosely corresponding to Sundays after Pentecost.
See also:
Gospel | Sunday after Trinity | Post Pentecost | Ordinary Time | Synoptic |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luke 16:19 (Lazarus and Dives) | Trinity 1 | 26 C | ||
Luke 14:16 (great supper) | Trinity 2 | Pentecost II | ||
Luke 15 (the lost sheep) | Trinity 3 | Pentecost III | 24 C | |
Luke 6:36 (blind lead the blind) | Trinity 4 | |||
Luke 5 (miraculous catch) | Trinity 5 | Pentecost IV | 5 C | |
Matth 5:20 (admonition against grudges) | Trinity 6 | Pentecost V | 6 A | |
Mark 8 (feeding of 4000) | Trinity 7 | Pentecost VI | Mark 8:1; cf OT 18 A (Matth 14:13) | |
Matth 7:15 (false prophets) | Trinity 8 | Pentecost VII | 9 A | |
Luke 16 (dishonest steward) | Trinity 9 | Pentecost VIII | 25 C | |
Luke 19:41 (the moneychangers) | Trinity 10 | Pentecost IX | Lent III B | Mark 11:15, Matthew 21:12, John 2:13 |
Luke 18:9 (Pharisee & publican) | Trinity 11 | Pentecost X | 30 C | |
Mark 7:31 (deaf cured) | Trinity 12 | Pentecost XI | 23 B | |
Luke 10:23 (good Samaritan) | Trinity 13 | Pentecost XII | 15 C | |
Luke 17:11 (10 lepers) | Trinity 14 | Pentecost XIII | 28 C | |
Matth 6:23 (Lilies of the Valley) | Trinity 15 | Pentecost XIV | 8 A | |
Luke 7:11 (raising at Nain) | Trinity 16 | Pentecost XV | 10 C | |
Luke 14 (healing on Sabath) | Trinity 17 | Pentecost XVI | ||
Matth 22:34 (great commandment) | Trinity 18 | Pentecost XVII | 30 A | |
Matth 9 (power to forgive sins) | Trinity 19 | Pentecost XVIII | ||
Matth 22 (a royal wedding) | Trinity 20 | Pentecost XIX | 28 A | |
John 4:44 (healing at Capernaum) | Trinity 21 | Pentecost XX | 4 B (Mark 1:21) | |
John 18:23 (the unmerciful servant) | Trinity 22 | Pentecost XXI | ||
Matth 22:15 (Caesar's coin) | Trinity 23 | Pentecost XXII | 29 A | (Mark 12:13) |
Matth 9:18 (daughter of Jairus) | Trinity 24 | Pentecost XXIII | 13 B (Mark 5:21), Luke 8:40 | |
Matth 24:15 (flee to hills) | Trinity 25 | Pentecost XXIV | ||
Matth 25:31 (I was a stranger) | Trinity 26 | Christ the King A | ||
Matth 25:1 (wise & foolish virgins) | Trinity 27 | 32 A |