Tabulaturbuch (Johannes Rühling): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→List of works: thru Lent) |
(update link to composer) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Tabulaturbuch'' | '''Title:''' ''Tabulaturbuch'' | ||
''' | '''Editor-Compiler:''' Johannes Rühling | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1583||}} | {{PubDatePlace|1583|in Leipzig by Johann Beyer| }} | ||
{{GenreLanguage|Sacred|Motets|Latin|}} | |||
{{Descr|Of interest for the liturgical assignments of motets, differing from the Gregorian repertory.}} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||{{CC|Advent I}}||[[Intuemini quantus sit istae (Jacob Regnart)| | |1||{{CC|Advent I}}||[[Intuemini quantus sit istae (Jacob Regnart)|Intuemini quantus sit istae]]||[[Jacob Regnart]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||{{CC|Advent I}}||[[Jerusalem surge (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)| | |2||{{CC|Advent I}}||[[Jerusalem surge (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Hierusalem surge]]||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||{{CC|Advent I}}||Ecce Dominus veniet||anon.|| | |3||{{CC|Advent I}}||Ecce Dominus veniet||anon.|| | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|5||{{CC|Advent III}}||Populus qui ambulat in tenebris||[[Joseph Schlegel]]|| | |5||{{CC|Advent III}}||Populus qui ambulat in tenebris||[[Joseph Schlegel]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6||{{CC|Advent IV}}||Vox clamantis||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | |6||{{CC|Advent IV}}||[[Vox clamantis in deserto (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Vox clamantis]]||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||{{CC|Christmas}}||Castae parentis viscera||[[Cornelius Canis]]|| | |7||{{CC|Christmas}}||Castae parentis viscera||[[Cornelius Canis]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[In principio erat verbum (Orlando di Lasso)| | |8||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[In principio erat verbum (Orlando di Lasso)|In principio erat verbum]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[Verbum caro factum est (Orlando di Lasso)| | |9||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[Verbum caro factum est (Orlando di Lasso)|Verbum caro factum est]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[Angelus ad pastores ait (Orlando di Lasso)| | |10||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[Angelus ad pastores ait (Orlando di Lasso)|Angelus ad pastores ait]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[Ecce Maria genuit nobis (Orlando di Lasso)| | |11||{{CC|Christmas}}||[[Ecce Maria genuit nobis (Orlando di Lasso)|Ecce Maria genuit nobis Salvatorem]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||{{CC|Christmas}}||Nascitur in mundi||[[M. Wolfgang Thalman]]|| | |12||{{CC|Christmas}}||Nascitur in mundi||[[M. Wolfgang Thalman]]|| | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|15||{{CC|Holy Innocents}}||In Bethlehem Herodes iratus||[[Joachim a Burck]]|| | |15||{{CC|Holy Innocents}}||In Bethlehem Herodes iratus||[[Joachim a Burck]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16||{{CC|Epiphany}}||Ab oriente venerunt magi||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | |16||{{CC|Epiphany}}||{{NoCo|Ab oriente venerunt magi|comp=Jacobus Clemens non Papa}}||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17||{{CC|Baptism}}||Super ripam Jordanis ||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | |17||{{CC|Baptism}}||Super ripam Jordanis ||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa|Clemens non Papa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18||{{CC|Epiphany I}}||[[Deus qui sedes super thronum (Orlando di Lasso)| | |18||{{CC|Epiphany I}}||[[Deus qui sedes super thronum (Orlando di Lasso)|Deus qui sedes]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19||{{CC|Epiphany II}}||[[Nuptiae factae sunt (Orlando di Lasso)| | |19||{{CC|Epiphany II}}||[[Nuptiae factae sunt (Orlando di Lasso)|Nuptiae factae sunt]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20||{{CC|Epiphany III}}||[[Nolite esse prudentes (Giaches de Wert)| | |20||{{CC|Epiphany III}}||[[Nolite esse prudentes (Giaches de Wert)|Nolite esse prudentes]]||[[Giaches de Wert]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21||{{CC|Epiphany IV}}||Ingressus erat Jesus navim||[[Paul Schede]]|| | |21||{{CC|Epiphany IV}}||Ingressus erat Jesus navim||[[Paul Melissus|Paul Schede]]||Calming of storm: {{Cat|Pentecost VI|OT 12B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22||{{CC|Epiphany V}}||Domine nonne bonum semen||[[Homer Herpol]]|| | |22||{{CC|Epiphany V}}||Domine nonne bonum semen||[[Homer Herpol]]|| | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|29||{{CC|Lent IV|Letare}}||[[Dancket dem Herren (David Köler)|Dancket dem Herren]]||[[David Köler]]|| | |29||{{CC|Lent IV|Letare}}||[[Dancket dem Herren (David Köler)|Dancket dem Herren]]||[[David Köler]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||{{CC|Lent V|Judica}}||[[Cerne meos | |30||{{CC|Lent V|Judica}}||[[Cerne meos ergo gemitus (Dominique Phinot)|Cerne meos esse gemitus]]||[[Dominique Phinot]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31||{{CC|Palm Sunday}}||[[Fremuit | |31||{{CC|Palm Sunday}}||[[Fremuit spiritu Jesus (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Fremuit spiritus Jesus]]||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32||{{CC|Passiontide}}||[[Vita in ligno moritur (Ludwig Senfl)]]||[unattrib.]|| | |32||{{CC|Passiontide}}||[[Vita in ligno moritur (Ludwig Senfl)]]||[unattrib.]|| | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|34||{{CC|Passiontide}}||O Jesu Christ, dein Nahm der ist||anon. | |34||{{CC|Passiontide}}||O Jesu Christ, dein Nahm der ist||anon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35||{{CC|Passiontide}}||[[Tristis est anima mea (Matthaeus Le Maistre)|Tristis est anima mea]]|Matthaeus Le Maistre]]|| | |35||{{CC|Passiontide}}||[[Tristis est anima mea (Matthaeus Le Maistre)|Tristis est anima mea]]||[[Matthieu Le Maistre|Matthaeus Le Maistre]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36||{{CC|Passiontide}}||In nomine Jesu omne genuflectatum||anon. | |36||{{CC|Passiontide}}||In nomine Jesu omne genuflectatum||anon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||[[Maria | |37||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||[[Maria Magdalena (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Maria Magdalene […ibant diluculo] ]]||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||[[Dum transisset sabbatum (Johannes de Cleve)|Dum transisset sabbathum]]||[[Johannes de Cleve]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|39||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||[[Congratulamini mihi omnes (Orlando di Lasso)|Congratulamini mihi omnes]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]] | |||
|- | |||
|40||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||Dum transisset sabbathum||[[Michael Tonsor]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|41||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||[[Mane nobiscum Domine (Jacob Meiland)|Mane nobiscum Domine]]||[[Jacob Meiland]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|42||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||Christus excitatus est a mortuis||[[Joachim a Burck]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|43||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||Domine quid multiplicati sunt qui tribulant me||[[Giovanni Battista Pinello di Ghirardi]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|44||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrection}}||Christ lag in Todesbanden||[[M. Wolfgang Thalman]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|45||{{CC|Easter 2|Quasimodo}}||[[Surgens Jesus (Orlando di Lasso)|Surgens Jesus Dominus noster]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|46||{{CC|Easter 4|Misericordia}}||[[Oves meae vocum meum (Gallus Dreßler)|Oves meae vocum meum]]||[[Gallus Dressler]] | |||
|- | |||
|47-8||{{CC|Easter 3|Jubilate}}||[[Jubilate Deo omnis terra (Pierre Colin)|Jubilate Deo omnis terra]]||[[Pierre Colin]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|49||{{CC|Easter 5|Cantate}}||Cantate Domino canticum novum||[[Michael Tonsor]] | |||
|- | |||
|50||{{CC|Easter 6|Vocem jucunditatis}}||Domus mea domus orationis||anon.|| | |||
|- | |||
|51||{{CC|Ascension}}||[[Ascendit Deus in jubilatione (Leonhard Päminger)|Ascendit Deus in jubilatione]]||[[Leonhard Päminger]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|52||{{CC|Ascension}}||[[Tempus est ut revertar (Orlando di Lasso)|Tempus est ut revertar]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|53||{{CC|Easter 7|Exaudi}}||[[Paraclitus autem Spiritus (Giaches de Wert)|Paracletus autem Spiritus sanctus]]||[[Giaches de Wert]] | |||
|- | |||
|54||{{CC|Pentecost}}||[[Veni, Sancte Spiritus (Josquin des Prez)|Veni sancte spiritus]]||[[Josquin des Prez]]||attr. Mathurin Forestier? | |||
|- | |||
|55||{{CC|Pentecost}}||[[Dum complerentur dies Pentecostes (Jacques Arcadelt)|Dum complerentur dies pentecostes]]||[[Jacques Arcadelt]] | |||
|- | |||
|56||{{CC|Pentecost}}|| Also hat Gott||[[Paul Preschner]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|57||{{CC|Pentecost}}||[[Sic Deus dilexit mundum (Franziscus de Rivulo)|Sic Deus dilexit mundum]]||Scheifler (recte [[Franziscus de Rivulo]])|| | |||
|- | |||
|58||{{CC|Trinity}}||[[Te Deum patrem in genitum (Christian Hollander)|Te Deum patrem in genitum]]||[[Christian Hollander]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|59||{{CC|Trinity}}||[[Tibi laus, tibi gloria - Da gaudiorum praemia a 5 (Orlando di Lasso)|Tibi laus tibi gloria]]||[[Orlando di Lasso]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|60||{{CC|Ordinary Time 8|Trinity I}}||Homo quidam erat dives||[[Leonhard Schröter]]|| | |||
|- | |||
<!--incomplete list--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList|seq, | {{MultiPubList|com,yr,seq,subg,vo,voices|1583}} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Lasso publications|0722 ]] |
Latest revision as of 18:43, 22 March 2024
General Information
Title: Tabulaturbuch
Editor-Compiler: Johannes Rühling
Publication date and place: 1583 in Leipzig by Johann Beyer.
Genre, Subgenre: Sacred, Motets. Language: Latin.
Description: Of interest for the liturgical assignments of motets, differing from the Gregorian repertory.
External Links
References
- David Crook: The Exegetical Motet JAMS Vol. 68, No. 2 (Summer 2015)
List of works
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | Year | No. | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ab oriente venerunt magi | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | 1554 | 16 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Adjuva nos, Deus | Thomas Crecquillon | 1546 | 26 | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
Angelus ad pastores ait | Orlando di Lasso | 1562 | 10 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Cerne meos ergo gemitus | Dominique Phinot | 1548 | 30 | Motets | 6 | SATBBB |
Congratulamini mihi omnes | Orlando di Lasso | 1566 | 39 | Motets | 6 | SSATTB |
Deus qui sedes super thronum | Orlando di Lasso | 1562 | 18 | Motets | 5 | SAATB |
Dixit Joseph undecim fratribus suis | Orlando di Lasso | 1564 | 28 | Motets | 6 | SAATBB |
Dum complerentur dies Pentecostes | Jacques Arcadelt | 1538 | 55 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Dum transisset sabbatum | Johannes de Cleve | 1559 | 38 | Motets | 6 | SSATTB |
Ecce Maria genuit nobis | Orlando di Lasso | 1568 | 11 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Fremuit spiritu Jesus | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | 1554 | 31 | Motets | 6 | SSATBB |
In principio erat verbum | Orlando di Lasso | 1566 | 8 | Motets | 6 | SSATTB |
Jerusalem surge | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | 1553 | 2 | Motets | 5 | SAATB |
Mane nobiscum Domine | Jacob Meiland | 1564 | 41 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Maria Magdalena | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | 1546 | 37 | Motets | 5 | SSTBB |
Nolite esse prudentes | Giaches de Wert | 1566 | 20 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Nuptiae factae sunt | Orlando di Lasso | 1566 | 19 | Motets | 6 | SAATBB |
Paraclitus autem Spiritus | Giaches de Wert | 1566 | 53 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Surgens Jesus | Orlando di Lasso | 1562 | 45 | Motets | 5 | SSATB |
Tempus est ut revertar | Orlando di Lasso | 1566 | 52 | Motets | 6 | SSATBB |
Tibi laus, tibi gloria - Da gaudiorum praemia a 5 | Orlando di Lasso | 1564 | 59 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Transeunte Domino | Giaches de Wert | 1566 | 25 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Veni, Sancte Spiritus | Josquin des Prez | 1537 | 54 | Motets | 6 | ATTTTB |
Verbum caro factum est | Orlando di Lasso | 1564 | 9 | Motets | 6 | SSAATB |
Vox clamantis in deserto | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | 1555 | 6 | Motets | 5 | SATTB |