The Psalmodist's Assistant (Abijah Forbush): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
==List of works in Edition 2== | ==List of works in Edition 2== | ||
{{top}} | {{top}} | ||
{|class=wikitable sortable | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
!Date | |||
!Vo. | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||[[Morning Hymn (Abijah Forbush)|Morning Hymn]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||[[Celebration (Abijah Forbush)|Celebration]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||[[Conquest (Abijah Forbush)|Conquest]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||[[Zion (Abijah Forbush)|Zion]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||[[Conway (Abijah Forbush)|Conway]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||[[New Jerusalem (Abijah Forbush)|New Jerusalem]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|7||[[Extent (Abijah Forbush)|Extent]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|8||[[Hermon (Abijah Forbush)|Hermon]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|9||[[Invocation (Abijah Forbush)|Invocation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|10||[[Goshen (Abijah Forbush)|Goshen]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|11||[[Essex (Abijah Forbush)|Essex]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|12||[[Renown (Abijah Forbush)|Renown]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|13||[[Crucifixion (Abijah Forbush)|Crucifixion]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|14||[[Imminence (Abijah Forbush)|Imminence]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|15||[[Enon (Abijah Forbush)|Enon]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|16||[[Circumspection (Abijah Forbush)|Circumspection]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|17||[[Strong Hold (Abijah Forbush)|Strong Hold]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|18||Kentucky||||1792||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|19||[[Missionary (Thomas Walker)|Missionary]]||[[Thomas Walker]]||1800||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|20||[[Stillman (James Leach)|Stillman]]||[[James Leach]]||1801||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|21||[[Lynn (Abijah Forbush)|Lynn]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|22||[[Protection (Abijah Forbush)|Protection]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|23||[[Acclamation (Abijah Forbush)|Acclamation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|24||[[New-Year's Day (Abijah Forbush)|New-Year's Day]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|25||[[Year's End (Abijah Forbush)|Year's End]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|26||[[Conviction (Abijah Forbush)|Conviction]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|27||[[Invitation (Abijah Forbush)|Invitation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|28||[[Triumph (Abijah Forbush)|Triumph]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|29||[[Holly (Abijah Forbush)|Holly]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|30||[[Syria (Abijah Forbush)|Syria]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|31||[[Treasure (Abijah Forbush)|Treasure]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|32||[[Consolation (Abijah Forbush)|Consolation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|33||[[Predestination (Abijah Forbush)|Predestination]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|34||[[Concord (Abijah Forbush)|Concord]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|35||[[Milton (Abijah Forbush)|Milton]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|36||[[Salem (Abijah Forbush)|Salem]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|37||[[Cushan (Abijah Forbush)|Cushan]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|38||[[Chelsea (Abijah Forbush)|Chelsea]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|39||[[Ephesus (Abijah Forbush)|Ephesus]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|40||[[Cyrene (Abijah Forbush)|Cyrene]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|41||[[Vienna (Abijah Forbush)|Vienna]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|42||[[Emmaus (Abijah Forbush)|Emmaus]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|43||[[Admiration (Abijah Forbush)|Admiration]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|44||[[New Creation (Abijah Forbush)|New Creation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|45||[[Addison (Abijah Forbush)|Addison]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|46||[[Hope (Abijah Forbush)|Hope]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|47||[[Exeter (Abijah Forbush)|Exeter]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|48||[[Crisis (Abijah Forbush)|Crisis]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|49||The Dying Christian||||||align=center|4||Anthem | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|50||[[Sharon (Abijah Forbush)|Sharon]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{mdl}} | |||
{|class=wikitable sortable | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
!Date | |||
!Vo. | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|51||[[Dissolution (Abijah Forbush)|Dissolution]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|52||[[Western (Abijah Forbush)|Western]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|53||[[Ecstacy (Abijah Forbush)|Ecstacy]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|54||[[Adoption (Abijah Forbush)|Adoption]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|55||[[Exhortation (Abijah Forbush)|Exhortation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|56||[[Adoration (Abijah Forbush)|Adoration]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|57||[[Atonement (Abijah Forbush)|Atonement]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|58||[[Vision (Abijah Forbush)|Vision]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|59||[[Veneration (Abijah Forbush)|Veneration]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|60||[[Happiness (Abijah Forbush)|Happiness]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|61||[[Complaint (Abijah Forbush)|Complaint]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|62||[[Tennessee (Abijah Forbush)|Tennessee]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|63||[[Admonition (Abijah Forbush)|Admonition]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|64||[[Longevity (Abijah Forbush)|Longevity]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|65||Behold, I bring you||||||align=center|3||Anthem | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|66||[[Retirement (Goddard)|Retirement]]||[[Goddard]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|67||[[Immortality (William Eager)|Immortality]]||[[William Eager]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|68||[[Gratitude (Samuel Babcock)|Gratitude]]||[[Samuel Babcock]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|69||[[Lexington (Samuel Babcock)|Lexington]]||[[Samuel Babcock]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|70||[[Devotion (Abraham Maxim)|Devotion]]||[[Abraham Maxim]]||1802||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|71||Tyot||||1793||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|72||[[Dimension (Abijah Forbush)|Dimension]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|73||[[Auspicious Morn (Samuel Babcock)|Auspicious Morn]]||[[Samuel Babcock]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|74||[[Heavenly Ode (Jeremiah Ingalls)|Heavenly Ode]]||[[Jeremiah Ingalls]]||1805||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|75||[[Acton (Abraham Wood)|Acton]]||[[Abraham Wood]]||1793||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|76||[[Meditation (Abijah Forbush)|Meditation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|77||[[Roxbury (Daniel Belknap)|Roxbury]]||[[Daniel Belknap]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|78||[[Samaria (Abijah Forbush)|Samaria]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|2|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|79||Invocation Anthem||||||align=center|3||Anthem | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|80||[[Richmond (Daniel Belknap)|Richmond]]||[[Daniel Belknap]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|81||Funeral Anthem||||||align=center|4||Anthem | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|82||[[Ashford (Daniel Belknap)|Ashford]]||[[Daniel Belknap]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|83||[[Mortality (Abijah Forbush)|Mortality]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|84||[[Somerset (Daniel Belknap)|Somerset]]||[[Daniel Belknap]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|85||[[Dartmouth (Daniel Belknap)|Dartmouth]]||[[Daniel Belknap]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|86||[[Liverpool (Hamilton)|Liverpool]]||[[Hamilton]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|87||[[Gospel Voice (Oliver Holden)|Gospel Voice]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|88||[[Bensalem (Oliver Holden)|Bensalem]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|89||[[Cowper (Oliver Holden)|Cowper]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|90||[[Welcome (Oliver Holden)|Welcome]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|91||[[Phenomena (Oliver Holden)|Phenomena]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|92||[[Review (Oliver Holden)|Review]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|93||[[Fount (Oliver Holden)|Fount]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|94||[[Sidney (Benjamin Holt)|Sidney]]||[[Benjamin Holt]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|95||[[Montville (Benjamin Holt)|Montville]]||[[Benjamin Holt]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|96||[[Desertion (Oliver Holden)|Desertion]]||[[Oliver Holden]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|97||[[Frailty (Benjamin Holt)|Frailty]]||[[Benjamin Holt]]||1806||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|98||Portland||||1804||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|99||[[China (Timothy Swan)|China]]||[[Timothy Swan]]||1801||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|100||[[Lima (Samuel Babcock)|Lima]]||[[Samuel Babcock]]||1803||align=center|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{btm}} | {{btm}} | ||
===These works appear in Edition 1 only=== | ===These works appear in Edition 1 only=== | ||
{|class=wikitable sortable | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
!Date | |||
!Vo. | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|||[[Ajalon (Abijah Forbush)|Ajalon]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|||[[Antioch (Abijah Forbush)|Antioch]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|||[[Evening Hymn (Abijah Forbush)|Evening Hymn]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|||[[Exultation (Abijah Forbush)|Exultation]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|||[[Illumination (Abijah Forbush)|Illumination]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|||[[Media (Abijah Forbush)|Media]]||[[Abijah Forbush]]||1803||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== |
Revision as of 02:40, 3 October 2021
General Information
Title: The Psalmodist's Assistant
Full Title: The Psalmodist's Assistant, Containing an Original Composition of Psalm and Hymn Tunes; Together with a Number of Favorite Pieces from Different Authors, to Which is Prefixed an Introduction to the Grounds of Music.
Editor - Compiler: Abijah Forbush
Editions
Description: Copyright date 10 September 1806.
External websites:
References
List of works in Edition 2
These works appear in Edition 1 only
No. | Title | Composer | Date | Vo. | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
align=right | Ajalon | Abijah Forbush | 1803 | 4 | |
align=right | Antioch | Abijah Forbush | 1803 | 4 | |
align=right | Evening Hymn | Abijah Forbush | 1803 | 4 | |
align=right | Exultation | Abijah Forbush | 1803 | 4 | |
align=right | Illumination | Abijah Forbush | 1803 | 4 | |
align=right | Media | Abijah Forbush | 1803 | 4 |
Works at CPDL
Edition 1 (1803)
Title | Year | Composer | Lyricist | First Line | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Meter |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 1801 | Timothy Swan | Isaac Watts | Why do we mourn departing friends | Sacred | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) | |
Concord | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Anonymous | Adam and all his race have fell | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 886. 886 D. |
Conviction | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Lord, how secure my conscience was | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Cowper | 1803 | Oliver Holden | William Cowper | Forgive the song that falls so low | Sacred | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) | |
Crucifixion | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Alas! and did my Savior bleed | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Cyrene | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Well, if our days must fly | Sacred | 4 | 66. 86 (S.M.) | |
Imminence | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | O God, to whom revenge belongs | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Lima | 1803 | Samuel Babcock | Isaac Watts | To God the only wise | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 66. 86 (S.M.) |
Lynn | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | The voice of my Beloved sounds | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Milton | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | How far our highest praises fall | Sacred | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) | |
Protection | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Why did the nations join to slay | Sacred | Psalm-tunes | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Salem | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Lord, what a feeble piece | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 66. 86 (S.M.) |
Sharon | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Behold the Rose of Sharon here | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Edition 2 (1806)
Title | Year | Composer | Lyricist | First Line | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Meter |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acton | 1793 | Abraham Wood | Joseph Hart | Vain man, thy fond pursuits forbear | Sacred | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) | |
Ashford | 1806 | Daniel Belknap | Philip Doddridge | Loud let the tuneful trumpet sound | Sacred | 3 | 88. 88 (L.M.) | |
Auspicious Morn | 1806 | Samuel Babcock | Anna Barbauld | Again the Lord of life and light | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Bensalem | 1806 | Oliver Holden | Joseph Grigg | Jesus! and shall it ever be | Sacred | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) | |
China | 1801 | Timothy Swan | Isaac Watts | Why do we mourn departing friends | Sacred | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) | |
Complaint | 1806 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Thou God of love, thou ever-blest | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Concord | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Anonymous | Adam and all his race have fell | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 886. 886 D. |
Conviction | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Lord, how secure my conscience was | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Cowper | 1803 | Oliver Holden | William Cowper | Forgive the song that falls so low | Sacred | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) | |
Crucifixion | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Alas! and did my Savior bleed | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Cyrene | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Well, if our days must fly | Sacred | 4 | 66. 86 (S.M.) | |
Dartmouth | 1806 | Daniel Belknap | Isaac Watts | Blest are the humble souls that see | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Desertion | 1806 | Oliver Holden | Joseph Hart | Deep in a cold, a joyless cell | Sacred | Psalm-tunes | 2-3 | 88. 88. 88 |
Ecstasy | 1806 | Abijah Forbush | John Fawcett | O that I could now adore him | Sacred | 3 | 87. 87. 47 | |
Fount | 1806 | Oliver Holden | Robert Robinson | Come, thou fount of every blessing | Sacred | 4 | 87. 87. D | |
Gospel Voice | 1806 | Oliver Holden | James Boden | Ye dying sons of men | Sacred | 2,4 | 66. 66. 88 | |
Gratitude | 1803 | Samuel Babcock | Isaac Watts | What shall I render to my God | Sacred | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) | |
Happiness | 1806 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Lord, how secure and blest are they | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Imminence | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | O God, to whom revenge belongs | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Lexington | 1803 | Samuel Babcock | Philip Doddridge | Indulgent God! with pitying eye | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Lima | 1803 | Samuel Babcock | Isaac Watts | To God the only wise | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 66. 86 (S.M.) |
Longevity | 1806 | Abijah Forbush | 2 | Our term of life is seventy years | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Lynn | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | The voice of my Beloved sounds | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Phenomena | 1806 | Oliver Holden | Anonymous | See the noon-day clothed in darkness | Secular | 2-3 | 87. 87 | |
Protection | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Why did the nations join to slay | Sacred | Psalm-tunes | 4 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Review | 1806 | Oliver Holden | Moses Browne | When with my mind devoutly pressed | Sacred | 2,4 | 886. 886 | |
Richmond | 1806 | Daniel Belknap | Isaac Watts | Sing to the Lord, ye distant lands | Sacred | Set pieces | 3 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Salem | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Lord, what a feeble piece | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 66. 86 (S.M.) |
Sharon | 1803 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | Behold the Rose of Sharon here | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Tennessee | 1806 | Abijah Forbush | Isaac Watts | How shall affrighted mortals dare | Sacred | Set pieces | 4 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
Welcome | 1806 | Oliver Holden | Joseph Hart | Come, ye sinners, poor and wretched | Sacred | 2,4 | 87. 87. 47 |